Categories
BLOG

panam seeds

Vanilla F1 African Marigold (PanAmerican Seed)

COD Not Available for this Product

Scientific Name : Tagetes erecta

Common Name : African (American) Marigold

Blooming Season : Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Late Summer

Plant Habit : Upright

Spacing : 8 – 10″ (20 – 25cm)

Height : 16″ (41cm)

Width : 10″ (25cm)

Exposure : Sun

Grower Information :
Seed supplied as: Coated, De-tailed.
Plug crop time: 3 weeks
Transplant to finish: 7 to 8 weeks

  • Fully double heads have tight centres that shed water and avoid turning brown longer.
  • Each double, creamy white bloom is 2.5 to 3 in./6 to 8 cm across atop darker green foliage.
  • Plants flower to match Marvel series timing – grow both to offer a full colour range.
  • Well-suited to beds, borders and large mixed containers.

Fully double heads have tight centres that shed water and avoid turning brown longer. Each double, creamy white bloom is 2.5 to 3 in./6 to 8 cm across atop darker green foliage.